Home

Invited Speakers

Call for talks

Organization Committee

Registration

Sponsors

Practical Information

Program

CAEN 2018

CAEN, June 20th-22nd, 2018

Cryptography and Algorithmic Number Theory

 

Amphi S3 043 in the Sciences 3 building (S3) of the Campus 2 of the University of Caen

 

Conference dinner : the conference dinner will take place at the L’Orchidée restaurant (see map) at 19:00

 

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Thursday, June 21, 2018

Friday, June 22, 2018

9:00 - 10:00 : Registration

Chair : Ayoub Otmani

Chair : Denis Simon

Chair : Abderrahmane Nitaj

and Kevin Atighehchi

10:00-11:00 : Invited Talk 1

Philippe Gaborit  (Limoges, France)

Recent results on rank-based cryptography

[Abstract]

10:00-11:00 : Invited Talk 3

Dan Bernstein (Chicago, USA)

Algorithms for multiquadratic number fields

[Abstract]

10:00-11:00 : Invited Talk 5

Razvan Barbulescu (Paris, France)

An overview on the discrete logarithm problem in finite fields

[Abstract]

11:00-11:30 : Coffee break

11:00-11:30 : Coffee break

11:00-11:30 : Coffee break

11:30-12:00 : Regular Talk 1

José Manuel Rodriguez Caballero 

On Kassel–Reutenauer q-analog of the sum of divisors and the ring F_3[X]/X^2 F_3[X]

[Abstract]

11:30-12:00 : Regular Talk 4

Daniela Mueller

A few more index calculus algorithms for the Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm Problem

[Abstract]

11:30-12:00 : Regular Talk 7

Loubna Ghammam

Efficient Optimal Ate Pairing at 128-bit Security Level

[Abstract]

12:00-12:30 : Regular Talk 2

Anca Nitulescu

Lattice-Based zk-SNARKs from Square Span Programs

[Abstract]

12:00-12:30 : Regular Talk 5

Alex Gelin

Parametrizations for Families of ECM-Friendly Curves

[Abstract]

12:00-12:30 : Regular Talk 8

Sébastien Canard

BlindIDS: Market-Compliant and Privacy-Friendly Intrusion Detection System over Encrypted Traffic

[Abstract]

12:30-14:00 : Lunch

12:30-14:00 : Lunch

12:30-14:00 : Lunch

Chair : Brigitte Vallée

Chair : Morgan Barbier

 

14:00-15:00 : Invited Talk 2

Damien Stehlé (Lyon, France)

On algebraic variants of the LWE problem

[Abstract]

14:00-15:00 : Invited Talk 4

Tanja Lange  (Eindhoven, NL)

NTRU Prime -- reducing attack surface at low cost

[Abstract]

 

15:00-15:30 : Regular Talk 3

Alice Pellet—Mary

Approx-SVP in Ideal Lattices with Pre-processing

[Abstract]

15:00-15:30 : Coffee break

 

15:30-16:00 : Coffee break

15:30-16:00 : Regular Talk 6

Valentin Suder

Two Notions of Differential Equivalence on Sboxes

[Abstract]

 

Conference dinner

19:00 at L’orchidée